Upgrade to Chrome Upgrade to Firefox Upgrade to Internet Explorer Upgrade to Safari
Venture Insurance Brokers

Privacy Policy

This document explains how we collect, use & store your personal information. This includes any personal information given to us about other people named on or covered on any policy quote or claim arranged/handled by us.

Lawful Basis

The lawful basis for us collecting data is for us to be able to fulfil a contract and/or meet your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, and as such specific consent for its use is not required.

Sharing your data

We will share your data with third parties including but not limited to Insurance Companies, Premium finance providers, Loss adjusters and IT providers. This data is needed by these providers to provide new or renewal quotations, to go on cover, arrange premium payment, handle mid-term changes to policies or manage insurance claims.

We are proud to be part of the Aston Lark group of companies and we may share your data with other Aston Lark group companies in order to inform you of other similar contracts and services provided by our other group companies that we believe you may benefit from. We only share limited Personal Data to enable this, typically name, contact details and the type of insurance contracts you have effected and its associated renewal date. We will not share special categories of Personal Data (as defined in the Regulation), criminal convictions data or children’s data between Aston Lark group companies.

For details of Aston Lark’s privacy notice, please click here Privacy Notice | Aston Lark . Each Aston Lark group company is a Data Controller in its own right. As a Data Controller, each entity is responsible for safeguarding your Personal Data. Where we have a specific Non-Disclosure Agreement in place with you, your data will only be shared with your explicit prior consent in accordance with its terms.

We may also share your data with third parties including but not limited to:

  • your agent, adviser, or employer.
  • our regulators and supervisory authority e.g., the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO).
  • law enforcement, credit and identity check agencies for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), such as for the processing of tax relief on pension payments or the prevention of tax avoidance.

We only collect information from you that is relevant to the risks that you face & the policies you have instructed us to quote/manage on your behalf.

Confidentiality

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies outside of the Aston Lark group. We have never and will not, sell on your data to anyone else.

How do we collect data

We either meet with you face to face, have telephone calls, exchange e-mail or letters to ask questions to ensure we understand the risks you might face or we ask you to complete forms giving us those details that Insurers need before quoting/arranging cover.

On occasion, with an appropriate mandate from you, we might receive information from previous insurers or your other trusted advisers.

We may also collect data from generally available sources such as information about you in the public domain (for example information on directors held at Companies House), online and from third party data processors (provided that it is fair to do so), as well as from searches that we undertake in relation to sanctions, money laundering and credit checks.

What data do we have

In addition to information specific to the risk being covered, we might hold Personally Identifiable Information in respect of names, addresses, dates of birth & email addresses this can include Special Data categories; for Travel & Private Medical policies we may hold some Health Data & for motor & other insurances data about criminal convictions – as you are providing this information about your employees you must ensure you have appropriate permissions to pass the data to us and in any event comply with GDPR.

 

Where Personal Data about you is obtained from publicly available sources, we will only use such data fairly, meaning for legitimate purposes as would be anticipated of (and reasonably expected as) the activities of an insurance broker, and any such data will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

Where is your data held

Data we hold will be held in digital files, emails & very occasionally temporary paper files. We have no physical servers, all our systems are cloud based to remove the risk of loss by fire, theft or physical damage/degradation.

When you complete a form on our website, your data is stored on the website’s database and also emailed to the admin email associated with that form. If you contact us we can send you a copy of the information you have submitted & that we hold and request its deletion.

We consider the confidentiality and security of your information to be of the utmost importance. We use industry-standard physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your personally identifiable information confidential and secure.

How long will we hold your data

Data will be retained by us only for so long as is necessary & only for the purpose it was originally collected. In particular, for as long as there is any possibility that you or your insurers may wish to bring a claim under the insurance arranged or where we are required to keep your personal data due to legal or regulatory reasons.

Your rights & the contact details of the ICO

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal data you should first contact our Data Protection Champion, Ian Burgess, Director – ian@venture-insurance.co.uk  Tel 0845 638 4189

 

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal data/special data
  • Provide you with a copy of the personal data you have provided to us
  • Update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold
  • Delete any special category or personal data that we no longer have a lawful basis to use
  • Stop processing your data based if you wish to withdraw consents.
  • Object or restrict us processing your personal information.

Your right to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data, please contact us. You can also raise your complaint with the information commissioner’s office on 0303 123 1113 or visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns